NTSB Identification: LAX05LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2005 in Coolidge, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Austin Pitts Special, registration: N109WM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain while the pilot was performing a low pass maneuver over the airport. After departure and upon reaching 100 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot configured the airplane in a 180-degree turn, in an effort to align the flight path parallel to the runway and perform a low pass over the airport. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane in close proximity to the airport surface, he experienced a loss of altitude, resulting in the underside of the right wing and right main landing gear simultaneously impacting the ramp's asphalt. The airplane collided with terrain and skidded several hundred feet. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate altitude from the airport surface when performing an intentional low altitude flyby maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months