NTSB Identification: MIA05CA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2005 in Madison, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N212CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot experienced a hard landing, and while she tried to taxi off the runway lost control of the aircraft and went on to the adjacent grass. The student pilot was on her third solo landing. According to the student pilot, during the landing flare the aircraft "ballooned" followed by the hard landing. The investigation revealed the airplane touched down twice on the runway during the landing. The examination of the aircraft revealed the firewall, and lower fuselage was damaged during the impact sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in substantial damage during the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months