NTSB Identification: DEN05LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 2005 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R22, registration: N780SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and private certificated student pilot had been practicing simulated autorotation maneuvers from an altitude of 800 feet agl. They set up for the third simulated autorotation from an altitude of 700 feet agl, and the instructor advised the student to tighten the turn to compensate for the lower altitude. Approximately 90 degrees into the turn, the instructor noticed that the airspeed was high. The student began the landing flare and the helicopter began to shutter. At that point, the instructor assumed control, but could not arrest the descent rate, nor decrease the airspeed. The instructor applied forward cyclic and the helicopter contacted the runway and bounced approximately 10 feet into the air. The helicopter sustained substantial damage as a result of ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Contributing factors were high airspeed, high rate of descent, the instructor's delay in taking remedial action, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months