NTSB Identification: DFW05LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2005 in Westport, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N33AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,500-hour pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 3 (2,900-foot long and 42-foot wide asphalt runway), the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and traveled down a rock embankment, striking multiple small trees. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the right main landing gear Torque Link Assembly P/N 31805-06 (scissors assembly) was missing the following: bolt (P/N 751 370), cotter pin (P/N 424 052), castle nut (P/N 404 101), washer (P/N 407 565), and bushing (P/N 751 367).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapsing of the right main landing gear as a result of the failure of the scissors assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months