NTSB Identification: LAX05WA107
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2005 in Tamworth, Australia
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: VH-FIN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 7, 2005, at 1329 local time (0229 Coordinated Universal Time), a Cessna 310R, Australian Registry VH-FIN, entered an uncontrolled descent shortly after takeoff and impacted the ground about 4 nautical miles west of the Tamworth aerodrome, New South Wales, Australia. Country Capital Flight Centre was operating the privately owned airplane under the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured; the airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot departed Tamworth and was destined for Scone, Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months