NTSB Identification: ATL05CA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2005 in Mt. Olive, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Bennett RA Oliver Zodiac CH 601 HDS, registration: N2521B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot and the owner, shortly after takeoff the engine coolant radiator burst filling the cockpit with what he thought was smoke, The pilot stated that visibility quickly went to zero and he attempted to release the cockpit canopy to clear the smoke but collided with trees before he could get it open. The wings and under carriage were damaged. Examination of the airplane found that the engine coolant radiator tank failed at the forward belly of the airplane. There was no evidence of a fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Rupture of the engine's cooling system radiator, which allowed steam to fill the cockpit. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months