NTSB Identification: ATL05CA054.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 2005 in Holly Ridge, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1476A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain during landing roll at the Top Sail Airpark, in Top Sail, North Carolina. According to the CFI, after departing Top Sail Airpark for a short engine break-in flight they headed back to land. He stated the wind was strong and he decided to land with a little more airspeed. He said they floated down the runway and touched down about midfield. He asked the student to apply the brakes, and he said he was. The CFI said he realized that they were not going to stop before the end of the runway and turned the airplane to the left towards a small field. The student pilot applied left rudder at the same time and the nose gear collapsed and the airplane's right wing struck the ground substantially damaging the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's improper use of the rudder control and normal braking during the landing roll that resulted in the collapse of the nose gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months