NTSB Identification: MIA05CA061.
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 2005 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N98636
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after getting the automated weather briefing and airport advisory from the Hernando County Airport, he began the approach to runway 09. While the flare was normal the airplane floated a bit prior to touchdown. Immediately after touchdown, he heard a loud noise and felt what appeared to be a flat tire. He then taxied the airplane as far off the runway as possible. He broadcasted on the Hernando unicom frequency and advised Tampa Approach Control of his situation. He and the passengers deplaned after the airplane was shut down. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The chief maintenance inspector of the fixed-based operator who recovered the wreckage stated to the FAA inspector that the airplane incurred damage to the propeller and nosewheel. The firewall and the forward tunnel assembly on the airplane were found buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in substantial damage during the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months