NTSB Identification: SEA05LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2005 in Yamhill, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Simpkins RV-6A, registration: N664DS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down on the main landing gear the airplane began to veer to the left on the wet runway. In an attempt to correct back to the right the pilot applied right rudder; however, this was not effective. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, went over an embankment, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Winds were reported to be variable at 2 miles per hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident included the wet runway and the embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months