NTSB Identification: DFW05CA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2005 in Dumas, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N1518Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane collided with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. One of the power lines took out a large portion of the veritcal stabilizer and the rudder. Under minimal control, the 5,090-hour pilot managed to execute a forced landing to an adjacent open field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months