NTSB Identification: NYC05WA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2005 in Gara, Hungary
Aircraft: Schweizer 269, registration: HA-MSL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 8, 2005, about 1145 coordinated universal time, a Schweizer 269, HA-MSL, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Gara, Hungary. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed the Pecs South Airport (LHPP) Pecs, Hungary, destined for Bacsbokod, Hungary. No additional information was available at the time of this report.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months