NTSB Identification: DCA05WA040
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BRITISH AIRWAYS
Incident occurred Sunday, February 20, 2005 in Manchester, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: G-BNLG
Injuries: 370 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 20, 2005, a British Airways Boeing 747-400, registration G-BNLG, experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, called PAN, and request to divert to Manchester, United Kingdom. The point of intended landing was Heathrow International Airport, London, United Kingdom. There were no injuries to the 370 persons on board and the airplane landed safely.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2005 | Index of months