NTSB Identification: DEN05CA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2005 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N9688F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student pilot were practicing autorotations. The instructor demonstrated a "360 degree autorotation" and returned to an altitude of 600 feet agl. The student then executed the same maneuver. After he had turned approximately 270 degrees, the instructor noticed that the airspeed had dropped to 40 knots and a high rate of descent had developed. The instructor applied power and attempted to arrest the descent, but the helicopter made a hard landing on the right skid. The skid collapsed, all three rotor blade tips were bent, and the right side of the airframe was damaged as a result of the ground strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were low rotor rpm, low airspeed, and the instructor's delay in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months