NTSB Identification: LAX05CA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2005 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9003M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and porpoised, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear strut and deformation to the firewall. After turning onto the final approach segment, the pilot slowed the airplane to 80 knots and configured the airplane with 40 degrees of flaps. Crossing the runway threshold at 70 knots, the pilot reduced power and initiated the transition from approach to a landing attitude. The airplane stalled above the runway and touched down hard on the main landing gear. The airplane began to porpoise and bounced twice before settling into the landing rollout. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a stall and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months