NTSB Identification: DEN05LA060.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 01, 2005 in Del Norte, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piel Emeraude CP-305, registration: N9091
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the airplane impacted near the base of a 300-foot butte. According to a witness, the pilot and passenger departed the airport to the west and he then lost sight of the airplane behind rising terrain adjacent to the airport. The witness reported the engine sounded normal during departure. Another witness, located in his residence, heard the airplane and a few minutes later heard a "pop." The witness observed a fire on a hillside. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest approximately 167 feet from the initial impact. The airplane was destroyed by fire. The propeller blades displayed leading edge gouging, chordwise scratches, and were twisted in the direction of rotation. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight control surfaces. The pilot had accumulated approximately 900 total flight hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months