NTSB Identification: SEA05LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2005 in Port Angeles, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Maule M-7-260, registration: N977BE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was calm and glassy water conditions prevailed as the pilot approached from the east, intending to land on the western half of the lake. Using visual cues and reducing power to increase his rate of descent, the pilot's delayed landing flare resulted in the airplane impacting the water in a nose low attitude. The entire aircraft sustained structural and water damage, with the exception of the empennage and tail section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Factors contributing to the accident included the pilot's improper approach and the glassy water condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months