NTSB Identification: NYC05CA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2005 in Kelleys Island, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4649M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane's left landing gear came in contact with a snowbank off the left side of the runway. The airplane then veered to the left, into the snow, and flipped over. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months