NTSB Identification: NYC05LA049.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2005 in Ravenswood, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Aeronca 65CA, registration: N33779
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 4, a 4,001-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was above the runway centerline, when he began to flare; however, a wind gust caused the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane came to rest in a ravine. Several witnesses reported that they observed the airplane veer off the right side of the runway, and over an embankment. One witness stated that the weather was "very windy." Winds reported at an airport located about 31 miles northeast of the accident site, were from 320 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months