NTSB Identification: IAD05LA039.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 2005 in Woodbine, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Air Creation Clipper 912, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certified flight instructor and non-certified student pilot/owner were observed flying the non-registered airplane in the traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, at a point abeam the runway threshold, the airplane began flying "very erratically." During a period of about 25 seconds, the airplane appeared to dive and bank, at bank angles reaching about 80 - 100 degrees. The airplane appeared to regain slight control, then entered a spiral and descended to the ground near vertically. A post accident examination of the fully functional dual flight controls revealed no evidence of any pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months