NTSB Identification: CHI05LA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 2005 in Grafton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2291E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over after colliding with a snow bank while landing on runway 35. The pilot stated he listened to the closest automated terminal information service (ATIS), located 30 miles away. He reported the winds were from 260 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot reported he checked the windsock prior to landing at his destination airport. He reported the windsock was indicating winds from the west. The pilot stated he made two go-arounds because the airplane was not lined up with the runway centerline. He stated that that after turning onto final approach on the third landing attempt, the airplane was "just a little on the upwind side of the runway centerline." He stated that after touching down, "the wind blew me off the side of the runway" and the airplane contacted a snow bank. The pilot reported the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months