NTSB Identification: DFW05CA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2005 in Owasso, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N322DA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,114-hour flight instructor stated that after completing a practice maneuver, the helicopter was hovering into the wind at a skid height of approximately 5 feet. The flight instructor and the commercial pilot receiving helicopter flight instruction agreed to terminate the training flight and return to a nearby hangar. At this point, the instructor "released his hold on the cyclic control to the student who apparently had not maintained complete control of the cyclic." The pilot stated " the result was that the helicopter pitched down in a nose down attitude." He "attempted to regain control by pulling back on the cyclic and increasing collective pitch, but these actions were all too late, and the front left skid dug into the grass runway, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to verify that the student had the flight controls and his delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months