NTSB Identification: ANC05LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 20, 2005 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper J-5A, registration: N270JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight in a ski-equipped airplane, the commercial certificated pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure gauge was indicating high, near the maximum limit. He did not recall the engine oil temperature. He decided to make a precautionary landing on a snow-covered rural road that was about 25 feet wide and straight, with no obstacles. During the landing flare, the pilot said that flat light conditions prevented him from seeing a plowed snow berm along the right edge of the road. About 5 feet above the ground, the right main landing gear ski collided with the snow berm, and spun the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane then continued backwards into a large snow bank. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collision with a snow berm during the landing flare. Factors contributing to the accident were flat light conditions, the presence of a snow berm along the edge of a roadway selected as the landing area, and a high oil pressure gage indication. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months