NTSB Identification: ANC05LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2005 in Isabela, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Johnson Revolution Mini 500, registration: N38DJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a personal flight in a single-seat experimental helicopter under 14 CFR Part 91 when the helicopter had a loss of engine power. The pilot entered an autorotation to a construction site, and during the approach to land, he had to maneuver away from power lines. After clearing the power lines, the rotor rpm was too low to flare the helicopter, and it impacted the ground. The pilot said due to the extensive damage, he was not able to determine why the engine lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an autorotation and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months