NTSB Identification: ANC05FA030.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 2005 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N634Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was flying low over houses near the airport, and climbed to about 200 feet above ground level to enter the airport's landing pattern. According to a pilot rated passenger, the pilot was going to overshoot the final approach course, and at a very low altitude, the pilot rolled the airplane into a steep bank right turn to intercept the final approach course. The passenger said the airplane entered an accelerated maneuver stall, and that the pilot-rated right front seat passenger pushed the control yoke forward, and attempted to level the wings. He said he believed that action broke the stall, but they were too low to recover, and in a shallow banked skidding turn, when the airplane struck the ground, and cart-wheeled. The passenger said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and none were discovered during the postaccident inspection by the NTSB IIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An abrupt maneuver performed by the pilot at a low altitude, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which precipitated an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months