NTSB Identification: ANC05LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 2005 in Bay St. Louis, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N6742S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the airplane heard a low thumping noise during takeoff on several occasions, which he associated with the landing gear. He flew the airplane to an airport to have a mechanic familiar with his airplane troubleshoot the noise. After a visual inspection failed to reveal the problem, a test flight was initiated. The mechanic seated in the rear of the airplane heard the noise, and after flying around for a few minutes, requested a return to the airport. During extension of the landing gear, the 3 green (gear down/locked) lights failed to illuminate. The pilot cycled the gear, but the lights again failed to illuminate. He stated he thought he had heard all the appropriate sounds associated with proper landing gear extension, and elected to continue the landing, without attempting the manual extension of the gear as prescribed in the "Emergency Procedures" section of the pilot's operating handbook. During the landing roll the landing gear collapsed. Postaccident testing of the landing gear was conducted with the airplane on jacks. Tests revealed that the charge on the battery was insufficient to extend the electrically operated landing gear completely. The battery was found to be capable of taking a charge, but further tests revealed no output from the alternator. The alternator's rotor was found to be defective and the electrical brushes excessively worn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use the manual emergency landing gear extension mechanism during the approach to land, which resulted in the electrically actuated main landing gear collapsing during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is an inoperative alternator. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months