NTSB Identification: LAX05CA078.
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 2005 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N7535Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with terrain following a loss of antitorque control during a practice slope landing. On the third or fourth practice landing, the helicopter's skids were positioned so that the rear portions angled downwards toward lower terrain. As the student pilot configured the flight controls to remove the load off the rotor blades, the tail of the helicopter began to tip backwards. The CFI took control of the helicopter and added power to prevent the tail rotor from striking terrain. The helicopter responded by rotating to the right about the vertical axis. The CFI attempted to maintain level flight and counteract the spin by applying antitorque pedal input, but was unable to maintain control of the helicopter. After four or five revolutions to the right, the helicopter's right front section impacted terrain
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's inadequate use of the antitorque control pedals while adding throttle, which led to a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months