NTSB Identification: DFW05CA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 13, 2005 in Angleton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Beech BE77, registration: N6717S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 700-hour pilot was unable to restart the engine after the engine stopped producing power approximately 30 minutes after take-off, while in cruise flight for a short cross-country flight. The pilot elected to perform an emergency landing on a feeder road for a four-lane State Highway. During the landing roll on the feeder road, the left wing was sheared off just outboard of the wing-walk area, when it collided with a signpost on the shoulder of the road. The airplane continued the rollout and came to rest upright in a muddy field. Approximately one fourth cup of blue liquid resembling avgas was drained from the right wing fuel tank, and no fuel was observed in the left wing fuel tank. Approximately one teaspoon of blue liquid was drained from the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper in-flight planning. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months