NTSB Identification: DFW05CA076.
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 2005 in Marshall, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8134B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,620-hour commercial pilot reported that after three unsuccessful attempts to start the engine using the electrical starter, battery power was almost depleted. The pilot elected to start the engine by hand propping, without any assistance. After adjusting the throttle and securing the tail of the airplane, the pilot was able to start the engine on the second attempt. The pilot readjusted the throttle to an idle setting and unsecured the tail of the airplane. As the pilot was reentering the cockpit, his "foot slipped off the step" that is located on the left main landing gear strut. While reaching forward, the pilot "hit the throttle enough to increase the rpm" of the engine. Subsequently, the airplane started to taxi forward unoccupied. The pilot was able to re-board the airplane and close the throttle to idle as the airplane collided with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper engine starting procedure resulting in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months