NTSB Identification: ATL05CA045.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2005 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24218
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight was approximately three miles south of the destination airport at 1600 feet when it was cleared to land on runway 2R. The engine began to lose power and then surged back up. The engine seemed to recover, then the power dropped again. The student pilot applied carburetor heat. The flight instructor took control of the airplane. He checked the carburetor heat and mixture, then pumped the throttle several times. The flight instructor pushed the carburetor heat in the off position and the engine's condition got worse. The engine continued to quit and then surge back up to full power. The flight instructor informed air traffic control that he was losing power and could not hold altitude. The airplane was approximately 1200 feet and the flight instructor knew they would not make it to the runway. The flight instructor selected a bare pasture on a short hilltop for the emergency landing. The instructor brought the airplane in over trees at the south end of the pasture with no power and full flaps. The airplane touched down on the pasture, but the instructor could not stop it before the crest of the hill. The airplane went over the crest and struck a tree with the right wing, spun around 180-degress, collided into more trees and then came to rest. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine mounts broken, nose gear collapsed, both wings damaged and the empennage bent approximately 45-degrees to the left. Further examination of the engine revealed 18 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks and very little fuel in the fuel lines or the carburetor. There was also no water found in the fuel lines or carburetor bowl. There were no anomalies found during the examination of the engine. At the time of the accident, the temperature was minus 4-degrees Celsius and the dewpoint was minus 16-degrees Celsius.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of fuel system blockage. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months