NTSB Identification: DFW05RA063.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 2005 in Guerrero, Mexico
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N2144C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 20, 2005, approximately 1551 central standard time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T single-engine airplane, N2144C, was substantially damaged after it made an uncontrolled descent into terrain near Municipio Guerrero, State of Coahuila, in the Republic of Mexico. The two commercial rated pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. No flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at the Midway Regional Airport (JWY), Midlothian-Waxahatchie, Texas, about 1330, and was destined for the Gillespie County Airport (T82), near Fredricksburg, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months