NTSB Identification: MIA05LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2005 in Zephyrhills, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Interplane SRO Skyboy, registration: N942WW
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that he and his student were taking off from runway 22, and the experimental airplane had climbed to about 50 feet altitude when the flight controls stuck in the left position and the airplane descended in a spiral, impacting the ground. He stated that the engine was developing full power the whole time during the flight and that he did not stall the aircraft. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident site, said that witnesses told him they saw the airplane descend in a left spiral and that after impacting the ground the engine continued operating and had to be secured in order to remove the occupants. According to the inspector, the aircraft was destroyed and the extent of the damage precluded a determination of any flight control related anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructors in-flight loss of control due to the flight controls being jammed for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months