NTSB Identification: MIA05LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 2005 in Avon, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N9114W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.the airplane impacted terrain while conducting aerial application operations. The pilot stated that he began a turn to the left, followed by another turn to the right, when all of a sudden, the airplane started sinking rapidly. He said he pushed the throttle and propeller controls all the way forward, but it did not do any good. The airplane continued to sink rapidly, and it impacted the ground, sliding about 75 yards and impacting a grain bin, before coming to rest. In April, 2005, a Transportation Safety Board of Canada investigator along with representatives from Pratt & Whitney, Canada, examined the accident airplane's engine and accessories at Pratt & Whitney Canada, Quebec, Canada. The examination revealed information consistent with the engine generating power at impact, and no anomalies were noted to exist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush, and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months