NTSB Identification: LAX05LA073.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2005 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172SP, registration: N2157H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot sustained fatal injuries when he came into contact with the rotating propeller of his airplane prior to departing for a night flight. There were no known witnesses to the accident. According to information generated during investigations by law enforcement personnel and Safety Board investigators, the pilot started his airplane, and taxied toward the runway. For unknown reasons, the pilot apparently stopped on the taxiway and exited the airplane with the engine still operating, the parking brake set, and with the landing and taxi lights illuminated. He moved toward the front of the airplane with a flashlight in hand, and contacted the rotating propeller. The pilot was beginning the flight after a full day of work and after being awake for at least 16.5 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the pilot's fatigued condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months