NTSB Identification: LAX05CA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 02, 2005 in Coalinga, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N521JD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered soft soil and nosed over during a landing overrun. The pilot said he touched down beyond the threshold and the airplane bounced once. By the time the pilot had recovered from the bounce and the airplane was in the landing rollout, the pilot determined that insufficient runway remained to stop the airplane. He elected not to perform an aborted landing due to the short runway and continued braking efforts. The airplane overran the end of the runway and the nose landing gear encountered soft dirt. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months