NTSB Identification: MIA05WA057
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2005 in Crooked Island, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration:
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 8, 2005, about 1400 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-31-310, N440VC, ran off the runway into brush when directional control was lost during landing following failure of the nose landing gear tire, at Crooked Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The private-rated pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage. The flight originated from Nassau, Bahamas, the same day, about 1230.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months