NTSB Identification: CHI05CA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2005 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N7091C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter rolled over following a loss of control while maneuvering. The pilot reported he was landing on a cart when the accident occurred. He reported the helicopter touched down, and he was attempting to raise the helicopter to center it on the cart, when a gust of wind caused the helicopter to roll to the right. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot stated the cart is approximately 6 to 8 inches high. He also stated that when the helicopter is centered on the cart there is approximately 1 foot of clearance between the outside of each skid and the edge of the cart. The local winds reported at ANE at the time of the accident were from 160 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots. The airport manager reported that helicopters are prohibited from hover taxiing between the hangars on the airport. The pilot reported they land the helicopter on a cart which they then tow into the hangar using an all terrain type vehicle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering to center the helicopter on a cart. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months