NTSB Identification: SEA05LA047.
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 2004 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2536Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a VFR approach the pilot decided to keep the aircraft's speed fairly high because he had been sequenced ahead of a couple of other aircraft that were on long final approaches. He therefore crossed the runway threshold at a higher speed than he would normally use, and after he initiated the landing flare, the aircraft began to porpoise. He then attempted to push it onto the runway surface by applying forward pressure on the control yoke, but during that attempt, the aircraft descended at a rate that resulted in it hitting the runway surface hard enough to bend the engine firewall. It was determined that there were no problems with the aircraft's engine or flight controls, but instead the pilot had simply over-controlled the pitch input.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Factors include too high of an airspeed and an inadvertent porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months