NTSB Identification: LAX05CA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 16, 2005 in Rialto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N1122R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice full-touchdown autorotation, the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom. The certified flight instructor (CFI) said that the purpose of the flight was to prepare the commercial pilot (student) for his CFI check ride and they were performing full touchdown autorotations. The helicopter was aligned with the centerline of the south taxiway. At 60 feet agl, the student flared the helicopter and then leveled it for a full touchdown autorotation. When the helicopter was 1 foot agl, the student pushed the cyclic forward and the forward tips of the skids touched the ground. The helicopter rotated aft, and the CFI assumed the controls and leveled the helicopter. Upon touchdown, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. The CFI noted no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of the cyclic control during a practice autorotation, and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months