NTSB Identification: LAX05CA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8351W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a taxiway location sign during landing rollout. After touchdown, the pilot applied braking pressure, attempting to slow the airplane for a turn onto the adjacent taxiway. The pilot then decided to continue the landing rollout to the next taxiway and added power. As the airplane approached the taxiway, the pilot applied left rudder and the airplane responded by veering to the left. The pilot said he lost control, and the airplane overran the taxiway into the nearby grass. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane back to the taxiway, and the leading edge of the right wing collided with a taxiway location sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months