NTSB Identification: LAX05CA066.
Accident occurred Friday, January 07, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N151MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a taxiway location sign during landing rollout. On the student's fourth and final solo practice landing, the airplane touched down on runway 24L. The pilot maneuvered the airplane off the runway centerline and prepared to exit the runway at taxiway B2. Approaching the taxiway, the pilot applied strong brake pressure, attempting to dissipate forward speed, and began a turn onto the taxiway. The turn shifted the airplane's weight distribution, and the pilot, worried that the airplane would tip over, compensated by stopping the turn. The airplane overran the taxiway and struck the taxiway location sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months