NTSB Identification: LAX05CA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 2004 in Torrey Pines, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Top Dog Trike, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a collision with a high tension power line. The pilot was flying the airplane about 150 feet above ground level when the kingpin above the airplane's wing struck a high tension power line that crossed the flight path, resulting in a loss of airspeed and altitude. The pilot did not attempt to recover to level flight by adding power, but maneuvered for a forced landing. The pilot said he did not see the high tension power lines or towers before impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in the in-flight collision with a power line and a subsequent forced landing. Low altitude flight was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months