NTSB Identification: DFW05LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 2005 in Sallisaw, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8203U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A commercial pilot departed on a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he was at an altitude of 3,500 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL), at a low cruise power setting, when "the engine began running rough". The pilot stated that he checked the mixture, fuel selector, magneto switch, and then applied carburetor heat. The engine continued to run rough until "it quit," at approximately 600 ft above ground level (AGL). During the forced landing in a field, the airplane impacted a barbed wire fence and hit a small tree. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months