NTSB Identification: LAX05FA079.
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 2005 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2882A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control during an attempted go-around. This was the pilot's first landing at the airport. The pilot flew the airplane upwind on the northern side of the runway, crossed midfield, and turned downwind for left traffic on runway 25. There was a quartering tailwind from the pilot's right side. A witness said that the airplane appeared stable as it was on downwind, on the base leg, and on final. The witness lost sight of the airplane as it descended below the horizon. He then heard the engine power up. As he reacquired the airplane, he noted that the nose was up much higher than he normally sees airplanes on climb out. The wings were rocking left and right. The airplane rolled about 45 degrees left, and the nose started to fall. The last time that the witness saw the airplane, it was still in a 45-degree left bank, and the nose was falling level with the horizon. The engine sound stopped as he heard a thud. He said that the engine sounded strong until the thud, and it did not sputter or backfire. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during an attempted go-around, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months