NTSB Identification: LAX05LA077.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 27, 2005 in Chico, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7337S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. In cruise flight, the pilot selected 22 inches of manifold pressure and 2,200 revolutions per minute (rpm). As he descended, he reduced the manifold pressure to 16-17 inches, pulled the carburetor heat on, and left the rpm at 2,200. He was about 2 miles from the airport, and making a 45-degree entry to the downwind, which is the local approach to the runway. He had one notch of flaps selected. As he descended through 600 feet, the engine died. He raised the flaps after the engine quit producing power. He selected full down flaps about 20 feet above the trees. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot secured the master switch, magnetos, and fuel. The airplane was in a nose low position, and fuel flowed out of the vent. During a follow-up examination, the engine ran for several minutes during a test run with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during approach to land for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months