NTSB Identification: ANC04LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 2004 in Kasiloff, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N5304D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was flying his single engine float-equipped airplane at low level in carburetor icing conditions with the carburetor heat approximately 60% "on." He said he applied power to climb, but the engine would not initially respond, and then ran rough. He applied all the carburetor heat, but the engine "choked" and lost more power. He made a forced landing in a nearby swamp, and the airplane nosed over. After the airplane was removed from the swamp, the pilot said the airplane's engine started and ran fine. The pilot noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident could have been prevented by the early detection of carburetor ice, and application of carburetor heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control which resulted in carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident was the carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months