NTSB Identification: MIA05CA053.
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 2005 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Lee Harold Swarthout Velocity XLRG, registration: N121HS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 23, he applied brakes to slow but his left foot slipped off the brake while the right foot was still on the brake causing the airplane to veer right. He attempted to straighten out the plane by applying left rudder but was unable and the airplane traveled off the runway and collided with a fence and a ditch. He further stated at the time of the accident, the wind was from the south at about 5-10 knots, with wind gusts of 5-10 knots and light turbulence. No mechanical failure was reported by the pilot. The accident flight was the pilot's second flight test in the accident aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a fence and a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months