NTSB Identification: LAX05LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2005 in Hana, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N7332L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane was in a climb when the engine began to run rough, and the engine rpm decreased slightly. Attempts to restore engine power by applying the carburetor heat and switching magnetos were unsuccessful, and the engine rpm continued to decay. The student pilot made an off-airport forced landing, during which the airplane collided with trees, sustaining substantial damage. Postaccident inspection disclosed mechanical damage consistent with foreign object damage on a piston face and cylinder head.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Foreign object damage inside an engine cylinder, which resulted in a loss of engine power during climb to cruise, and an off-airport forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months