NTSB Identification: ANC05LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 2005 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 411A, registration: N258JM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic re-rigged the airplane's retractable landing gear, and after performing retraction tests on the ground, he took the airplane for a test flight. Upon returning to the airport the right main gear would not indicate down and locked, even after an additional manual retraction and extension. The pilot flew by the air traffic control tower, where a controller observed that the gear was down but could not confirm it was locked in place. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, damaging the right aileron. An inspection of the landing gear revealed a fractured locking link end fitting in the retraction/extension system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear locking mechanism during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months