NTSB Identification: ATL05CA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 06, 2005 in Soperton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Champion 7FC, registration: N8566E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he initiated a takeoff roll, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot's attempts to regain control were unsuccessful, and the airplane's left wingtip struck trees along the left edge of the runway. The airplane then spun around the left, and the right wing root and the propeller spinner struck the trees. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The pilot reported he had not received tailwheel instruction from a certificated flight instructor, and he did not have a tailwheel endorsement. He stated he had accumulated about 0.4 hours in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with trees. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in a tailwheel airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months