NTSB Identification: SEA05LA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2005 in Puyallup, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Smuz RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N26AV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had approximately 1,800 hours of flight experience in helicopters, and was a flight instructor for the army. He was adding the gyroplane rating. He had 13 hours of training, and this was his first solo flight. He said that on his third landing, he was performing a power off 180 degree landing. He said that he flared one to two feet higher than planned, and he added a little power to "smooth out" the touchdown. When the power came in, the engine torque rotated the nose of the gyroplane to the right. The right main gear hit the ground, and the aircraft bounced back and fourth on its main landing gear. Subsequently, the gyroplane rolled onto its right side bending its blades, mast, and horizontal and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare followed by an oscillation which damaged the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months